TAD-600, aka Glutathione, Mini Log
Your first visit?
Register

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Mecca V.I.P. bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Weight
    187
    Biceps
     
    Chest
     
    Waist
     
    Posts
    538

    Post TAD-600, aka Glutathione, Mini Log

    I have recently received a few bottles of TAD600. For those who do not know, TAD600 is 600mg of glutathione. Glutathione is a naturally occurring, very powerful antioxidant. When you take liver supplements such as NAC, it works by increasing your body's output of glutathione, which protects your organs from free radicals and toxins that can damage them. When supplementing with glutathione directly, you are giving your body a much more effective dose.

    I was doing some reading on WebMD, to see what the medical community thinks of this stuff. They more or less say it is one of the best things ever!


    Glutathione is a substance produced naturally by the liver. It is also found in fruits, vegetables, and meats.

    People take glutathione by mouth for treating cataracts and glaucoma, preventing aging, treating or preventing alcoholism, asthma, cancer, heart disease (atherosclerosis and high cholesterol), hepatitis, liver disease, diseases that weaken the body’s defense system (including AIDS and chronic fatigue syndrome), memory loss, Alzheimer’s disease, osteoarthritis, and Parkinson’s disease. Glutathione is also used for maintaining the body’s defense system (immune system) and fighting metal and drug poisoning.

    Glutathione is breathed in (inhaled) for treating lung diseases, including idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, cystic fibrosis, and lung disease in people with HIV disease.

    Healthcare providers give glutathione as a shot (by injection into the muscle) for preventing poisonous side effects of cancer treatment (chemotherapy) and for treating the inability to father a child (male infertility).

    Healthcare providers also give glutathione intravenously (by injection into the vein, by IV) for preventing “tired blood” (anemia) in kidney patients undergoing hemodialysis treatment, preventing kidney problems after heart bypass surgery, treating Parkinson’s disease, improving blood flow and decreasing clotting in individuals with “hardening of the arteries” (atherosclerosis), treating diabetes, and preventing toxic side effects of chemotherapy.


    They also list NO known side effects!


    I got my baseline blood work done yesterday morning and expect to have results sometime this (Friday) afternoon. I am going to compare the TAD600 to my current regimen of 600mg of NAC and 250mg of TUDCA daily. I will not change anything else about what I take so it stays consistent. I am taking 100mg of Proviron (split into 2 equal doses) daily, 80mg of Tbol (split into 2 equal doses) daily, 500mg of Test-Cyp weekly, 250mg of Deca weekly (for joint support), and 500mg Primo weekly . I know most of those items do no affect the liver at all, but I wanted to lay it all out there. I also take ibuprofen as needed (which is hard on the liver).


    More to come, but the main items of interest in the blood work will be AST, ALT, and Bilirubin.

    Similar Bodybuilding Threads:




    •   bodybuilding Post Icon
      MuscleMecca Sponsors

      MuscleMecca Bodybuilding advertising
      musclemecca.com
      Your Bodybuilding,
      Diet, Nutrition and Fitness,
      Supplements, Testosterone and Bodybuilding Chemical, Competition
      Muscle Building Community
        
      Support MuscleMecca Bodybuilding Forums and Visit Our Muscle Sponsors

  2. #2
    Mecca V.I.P. bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Weight
    187
    Biceps
     
    Chest
     
    Waist
     
    Posts
    538

    Re: TAD-600, aka Glutathione, Mini Log

    Blood work is in. I need to up my AI - I have been forgetting to take a dose when I use TNE, and I obviously should! Both my ALT and AST are high, so we will see if the TAD600 drops it into the normal range. My bilirubin is good, so that cannot be verified...unless it goes bad!


    [Code]
    LabCorp PATIENT INFORMATION REPORT STATUS: FINAL
    SPECIMEN INFORMATION
    AGE: 46
    GENDER: Male
    FASTING: Yes


    Test Name Result Flag Reference Range
    WBC 9.2 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL
    RBC 4.68 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL
    Hemoglobin 13.5 12.6-17.7 g/dL
    Hematocrit 42.1 37.5-51.0 %
    MCV 90 79-97 fL
    MCH 28.8 26.6-33.0 pg
    MCHC 32.1 31.5-35.7 g/dL
    RDW 14.5 12.3-15.4 %
    Platelets 356 150-379 x10E3/uL
    Neutrophils 68 %
    Lymphs 17 %
    Monocytes 9 %
    Eos 6 %
    Basos 0 %
    Neutrophils (Absolute) 6.1 1.4-7.0 x10E3/uL
    Lymphs (Absolute) 1.6 0.7-3.1 x10E3/uL
    Monocytes(Absolute) 0.9 0.1-0.9 x10E3/uL
    Eos (Absolute) 0.6 HIGH 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL
    Baso (Absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL
    Immature Granulocytes 0 %
    Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL
    Glucose, Serum 91 65-99 mg/dL
    BUN 18 6-24 mg/dL
    Creatinine, Serum 1.16 0.76-1.27 mg/dL
    eGFR If NonAfricn Am 75 >59 mL/min/1.73
    eGFR If Africn Am 87 >59 mL/min/1.73
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio 16 9-20
    Sodium, Serum 138 134-144 mmol/L
    Potassium, Serum 4.8 3.5-5.2 mmol/L
    Chloride, Serum 101 97-108 mmol/L
    Carbon Dioxide, Total 23 18-29 mmol/L
    Calcium, Serum 9.1 8.7-10.2 mg/dL
    Protein, Total, Serum 7.0 6.0-8.5 g/dL
    Albumin, Serum 4.3 3.5-5.5 g/dL
    Globulin, Total 2.7 1.5-4.5 g/dL
    A/G Ratio 1.6 1.1-2.5
    Bilirubin, Total 0.4 0.0-1.2 mg/dL
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 88 39-117 IU/L
    AST (SGOT) 59 HIGH 0-40 IU/LALT (SGPT) 69 HIGH 0-44 IU/LTestosterone, Serum >1500 HIGH 348-1197 ng/dL
    LH 0.1 LOW 1.7-8.6 mIU/mLFSH <0.2 LOW 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL
    Estradiol 95 HIGH 7.6-42.6 pg/mL
    Roche ECLIA methodology[/Code]




  3. #3
    Mecca V.I.P. bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Weight
    187
    Biceps
     
    Chest
     
    Waist
     
    Posts
    538

    Re: TAD-600, aka Glutathione, Mini Log

    Onto the first injection, which was several days ago now. I have a few pictures to share first:

    Everything laid out and ready to reconstitute the TAD600.

    10gagi9 1

    Uh oh, notice a problem? It is 4ml of liquid and I have a 3ml syringe. To overcome this, I decided to see if I could reconstitute using only 2ml of liquid.

    1zqt5ci 1

    I used the same method uses for a peptide to reconstitute, putting a little liquid (0.5ml) into the bottle down the side of the bottle (to prevent smashing into the powder) and swirling slowly. Apparently, this is not a useful thing to do, as almost none of the powder was absorbed into the liquid. Undaunted, I added another 1.5ml and swirled a lot. Much of it stayed on the bottom, so I turned it upside down and back to right side up multiple times. Still, the powder was there. Letting it sit, I hit youtube to see if anyone could explain how to reconstitute properly. After 2 minutes of no real luck, I looked at the bottle and all the powder was fully absorbed. Lesson learned, 2ml is enough liquid to fully reconstitute, and let it sit after shaking so it can fully absorb.

    I injected into my right deltoid using a 1in 25g needle. The water moved so easily I know I could have used a 27g or even a 29g without any issues. Due to the volume added, I wanted to make sure I went deep enough into the muscle, so I used the 1in (my 27g are all 1/2in). It stung a little going in - either from me pushing it so fast (since I am so used to oil) or because it is Glutatione Sodium. Either way, it was just a little sting, nothing bad.

    I nicked a vein going in, though, because a lot of blood started to come out after I removed the needle. I am always ready for that and I used my alcohol pad (by now it is dry) to absorb and stop the blood. It works great, and the blood flow stopped instantly.

    I will be doing one injection a week for a few weeks, then do another blood test.

    - - - Updated - - -

    There was no next day pain. Not sure if it was coincidence or the TAD600, but the two days after the injection my urine was foul smelling - as in very strong smelling. Still smelled like urine, just concentrated. The color was a little darker, but still urine colored. I have noticed nothing else, but then again I just started taking it.




  4. #4
    Mecca V.I.P. bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Weight
    187
    Biceps
     
    Chest
     
    Waist
     
    Posts
    538

    Re: TAD-600, aka Glutathione, Mini Log

    My urine has returned to its normal, very light yellow color, but the smell is still strong. I take my next injection on Wednesday, so if the dark color returns it is most likely caused by TAD600 leaving the body, if it does not, then it most likely was a ton of toxins leaving the body.

    I noticed my sleep is better now.




  5. #5
    Mecca V.I.P. bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Weight
    187
    Biceps
     
    Chest
     
    Waist
     
    Posts
    538

    Re: TAD-600, aka Glutathione, Mini Log

    My urine is back to smelling and looking normal. I have a bunch of scaring on my right foot - I had a large container of industrial strength solvent fall and explode next to it. It was a super strong base and literally started melting my shoe and foot away. Interestingly enough, I felt absolutely nothing as it did this. I am pretty sure the scars from that are fading, but it could be my imagination. I AM positive that my psoriasis on the front of my left ankle has cleared up. It now looks like just a scar and does not itch in the least. It is noticeably different and this was completely unexpected by me.




  6. #6
    MuscleMecca God
    bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation KaiGold's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Weight
     
    Biceps
     
    Chest
     
    Waist
     
    Posts
    3,775

    Re: TAD-600, aka Glutathione, Mini Log

    Quote Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post
    Blood work is in. I need to up my AI - I have been forgetting to take a dose when I use TNE, and I obviously should! Both my ALT and AST are high, so we will see if the TAD600 drops it into the normal range. My bilirubin is good, so that cannot be verified...unless it goes bad!


    [Code]
    LabCorp PATIENT INFORMATION REPORT STATUS: FINAL
    SPECIMEN INFORMATION
    AGE: 46
    GENDER: Male
    FASTING: Yes


    Test Name Result Flag Reference Range
    WBC 9.2 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL
    RBC 4.68 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL
    Hemoglobin 13.5 12.6-17.7 g/dL
    Hematocrit 42.1 37.5-51.0 %
    MCV 90 79-97 fL
    MCH 28.8 26.6-33.0 pg
    MCHC 32.1 31.5-35.7 g/dL
    RDW 14.5 12.3-15.4 %
    Platelets 356 150-379 x10E3/uL
    Neutrophils 68 %
    Lymphs 17 %
    Monocytes 9 %
    Eos 6 %
    Basos 0 %
    Neutrophils (Absolute) 6.1 1.4-7.0 x10E3/uL
    Lymphs (Absolute) 1.6 0.7-3.1 x10E3/uL
    Monocytes(Absolute) 0.9 0.1-0.9 x10E3/uL
    Eos (Absolute) 0.6 HIGH 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL
    Baso (Absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL
    Immature Granulocytes 0 %
    Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL
    Glucose, Serum 91 65-99 mg/dL
    BUN 18 6-24 mg/dL
    Creatinine, Serum 1.16 0.76-1.27 mg/dL
    eGFR If NonAfricn Am 75 >59 mL/min/1.73
    eGFR If Africn Am 87 >59 mL/min/1.73
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio 16 9-20
    Sodium, Serum 138 134-144 mmol/L
    Potassium, Serum 4.8 3.5-5.2 mmol/L
    Chloride, Serum 101 97-108 mmol/L
    Carbon Dioxide, Total 23 18-29 mmol/L
    Calcium, Serum 9.1 8.7-10.2 mg/dL
    Protein, Total, Serum 7.0 6.0-8.5 g/dL
    Albumin, Serum 4.3 3.5-5.5 g/dL
    Globulin, Total 2.7 1.5-4.5 g/dL
    A/G Ratio 1.6 1.1-2.5
    Bilirubin, Total 0.4 0.0-1.2 mg/dL
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 88 39-117 IU/L
    AST (SGOT) 59 HIGH 0-40 IU/LALT (SGPT) 69 HIGH 0-44 IU/LTestosterone, Serum >1500 HIGH 348-1197 ng/dL
    LH 0.1 LOW 1.7-8.6 mIU/mLFSH <0.2 LOW 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL
    Estradiol 95 HIGH 7.6-42.6 pg/mL
    Roche ECLIA methodology[/Code]
    What kind of blood test is that and how to get one? Would be good to also check liver function to make sure there are no adverse effects.


    The musclemecca bodybuilding news guy


  7. #7
    Mecca V.I.P. bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Weight
    187
    Biceps
     
    Chest
     
    Waist
     
    Posts
    538

    Re: TAD-600, aka Glutathione, Mini Log

    Quote Originally Posted by KaiGold View Post
    What kind of blood test is that and how to get one? Would be good to also check liver function to make sure there are no adverse effects.
    I get the Hormone Panel for Women from www.privatemdlabs.com. If you sign up for their newsletter, they will send you coupon code worth 15% off - and send you another one weeky! The exact test you want is here: http://www.privatemdlabs.com/lp/Fema...ne_Testing.php. This test is for males also. Make sure you select the proper sex when they as for it so the know the proper ranges to use.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Sorry for the lack of updates, I was at GenCon most of the week and just got back. Still taking the injections weekly. I will post new bloods in another week or so.




  8. #8
    Mecca V.I.P. bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation bodybuilding reputation
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Weight
    187
    Biceps
     
    Chest
     
    Waist
     
    Posts
    538

    Re: TAD-600, aka Glutathione, Mini Log

    I came home from GenCon with a consolation prize - I got sick. after many sleepless nights and throat pain, I saw the doctor. She said whatever I had is now gone, but that my throat was raw and inflamed. This caused me to have a dry cough, which irritated the nasal passaged and caused post nasal drip. The post nasal drip was irritating the throat, causing more coughing, which caused more inflammation...on and on. I was very tired because it was worse at night (lying on my back) and I did nto get more than 1 hour of sleep at any given time.

    She prescribed me flonaise and cough syrup wit codeine. I am much better now, but not fully recovered.

    I took my blood test yesterday and got the results today. I wish I had researched codeine a bit before doing the blood test, as codeine is hard on the liver. The doctor gave me both cough syrup with codeine and flonaise to combat my sickness. My liver values are quite high due to the codeine - meaning my results are skewed. I was horribly shocked to see the high numbers!
    My other out of range readings are easily explained. The Test, LH, and FSH levels are out of range due to me being on TRT and blasting right now. EOS Absolute is high due to seasonal allergies. The RDW and Platelet count is high due to me giving blood too often - I gave blood two weeks before GenCon and then gave again while at GenCon (they advertised it as "creating Life Potions" - I could not resist!). The high RDW means I have a lot more immature red blood cells than normal and a high platelet is usually caused by either inflammation or by a low iron level. My throat was inflamed and I am most likely low on iron now that I gave so much blood in such a short amount of time. The treatment is a low dose aspirin a day and monitor it until it returns to normal.
    Onto the blood test results:

    [code]LabCorp PATIENT INFORMATION REPORT STATUS: FINAL
    SPECIMEN INFORMATION
    AGE: 46
    GENDER: Male
    FASTING: Yes


    Test Name Result Flag Reference Range
    WBC 8.6 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL
    RBC 4.7 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL
    Hemoglobin 13.3 12.6-17.7 g/dL
    Hematocrit 40.3 37.5-51.0 %
    MCV 86 79-97 fL
    MCH 23.3 26.6-33.0 pg
    MCHC 33 31.5-35.7 g/dL
    RDW 20.4 HIGH 12.3-15.4 %
    Platelets 423 HIGH 150-379 x10E3/uL

    Neutrophils 59 %
    Lymphs 23 %
    Monocytes 9 %
    Eos 8 %
    Basos 0 %
    Neutrophils (Absolute) 5.1 1.4-7.0 x10E3/uL
    Lymphs (Absolute) 2 0.7-3.1 x10E3/uL
    Monocytes(Absolute) 0.7 0.1-0.9 x10E3/uL
    Eos (Absolute) 0.7 HIGH 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL
    Baso (Absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL
    Immature Granulocytes 1 %
    Immature Grans (Abs) 0.1 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL
    Glucose, Serum 89 65-99 mg/dL
    BUN 17 6-24 mg/dL
    Creatinine, Serum 1.14 0.76-1.27 mg/dL
    eGFR If NonAfricn Am 77 >59 mL/min/1.73
    eGFR If Africn Am 89 >59 mL/min/1.73
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio 15 9-20
    Sodium, Serum 139 134-144 mmol/L
    Potassium, Serum 4.9 3.5-5.2 mmol/L
    Chloride, Serum 101 97-108 mmol/L
    Carbon Dioxide, Total 22 18-29 mmol/L
    Calcium, Serum 9.2 8.7-10.2 mg/dL
    Protein, Total, Serum 7.1 6.0-8.5 g/dL
    Albumin, Serum 4.3 3.5-5.5 g/dL
    Globulin, Total 2.8 1.5-4.5 g/dL
    A/G Ratio 1.5 1.1-2.5
    Bilirubin, Total 1.1 0.0-1.2 mg/dL
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 121 HIGH 39-117 IU/L
    AST (SGOT) 71 HIGH 0-40 IU/L
    ALT (SGPT) 113 HIGH 0-44 IU/L
    Testosterone, Serum >1500 HIGH 348-1197 ng/dL

    LH 0.1 LOW 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL
    FSH <0.2 LOW 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL

    Estradiol 38.1 7.6-42.6 pg/mL
    Roche ECLIA methodology[/code]






    • MuscleMecca Sponsors

      MuscleMecca Bodybuilding advertising
      musclemecca.com
      Your Bodybuilding,
      Powerlifting, Weight Training
      Supplements, Testosterone and Bodybuilding Chemical,
      Bodybuilding Forum

        

        




 

 

collapse Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
By agreeing to the above you are also agreeing to our Terms of Use and our Privacy Statement.