• musclemecca does not sell or endorse any bodybuilding gear or products.
    Musclemecca has no affiliation with advertisers; they simply purchase advertising space here. If you have questions go to their site and ask them directly.
    Advertisers are responsible for the content in their forums.

question about my wireless... help required

Skeptic

Skeptic

I am god.
VIP
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
7,651
Points
38
Im kinda retarded when it comes to computer software and hardware... but my wireless has like shit itself.

The host computer in our house has working internet, its all fine. But the wireless network doesnt show up on my laptop, but until this morning id been connected through for about a year. I try to diagnose and repair, and it says that i need to plug a cable into the adaptor.... which ive unplugged and re-plugged in several times... but to no avail.

I just wanted to know if there is anyone here that can help me with my problem?
 
P

Pain

............
VIP
Joined
Jun 27, 2006
Messages
13,990
Points
38
setting up a wireless network is one of the most frustrating things ever.You need to give us more info..

what OS's are you running?
what wireless network hardware do you have?
 
Skeptic

Skeptic

I am god.
VIP
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
7,651
Points
38
it was set up and working for like a year until this morning :disgust:

host is XP. my laptop is Vista.

Wireless hardware is a D-Link i think
 
Hypocrisy86

Hypocrisy86

Mecca V.I.P.
VIP
Joined
Jul 13, 2006
Messages
15,609
Points
48
it was set up and working for like a year until this morning :disgust:

host is XP. my laptop is Vista.

Wireless hardware is a D-Link i think

bingo,
 
Skeptic

Skeptic

I am god.
VIP
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
7,651
Points
38
it says nothing about the computer or the internet connection, it says i need to plug a cable into the wireless adaptor, which ive done many times... it seems like a hardware issue... can anyone verify this?

and BINGO isnt a reply... i would really appreciate some help with this.
 
Hypocrisy86

Hypocrisy86

Mecca V.I.P.
VIP
Joined
Jul 13, 2006
Messages
15,609
Points
48
it might be, so this piece of hardware is quite old?
if so, is there still a warranty?
 
Skeptic

Skeptic

I am god.
VIP
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
7,651
Points
38
no idea man, its only a year old.
 
Hypocrisy86

Hypocrisy86

Mecca V.I.P.
VIP
Joined
Jul 13, 2006
Messages
15,609
Points
48
i'd find out, and try to go to a repair shop.
check out the model on the internet
if you can find the model # any where on it
type it in next to the company who made it.
 
P

Pioneer

Mecca V.I.P.
VIP
Joined
Jan 21, 2007
Messages
744
Points
18
What did you change that morning to make it stop working? nothing?
 
Skeptic

Skeptic

I am god.
VIP
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
7,651
Points
38
i didnt do anything... and my parents said they didnt do anything either. It just stopped working
 
P

Pioneer

Mecca V.I.P.
VIP
Joined
Jan 21, 2007
Messages
744
Points
18
I know this might seem stupid but its usually something stupid that causes these errors and you may have already tried this but have you tried on your computer canceling connection to wireless router and then trying to search for wireless router again and reconnect to it?

If this doesn't work can you please post full number of wireless router like series number eg. DLink 234324

And just making sure so main computer is connected to router via Lan/U.S.B correct and rest are connecting wireless?
 
Skeptic

Skeptic

I am god.
VIP
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
7,651
Points
38
doesnt find the host computer when i try search for wireless sources.

Its a Dl-524..... i dunno if you wanted more numbers or anything, but everythings connected by the Ethernet connections.
 
Hypocrisy86

Hypocrisy86

Mecca V.I.P.
VIP
Joined
Jul 13, 2006
Messages
15,609
Points
48
According to dlink


Step 1 Locate the reset pinhole on the back of the unit.

Step 2 With the unit powered on, press and hold the Reset button.

Step 3 Hold the Reset button for about 10 seconds.

Step 4 Release the Reset button.

Step 5 The device is now at factory defaults.
 
P

Pioneer

Mecca V.I.P.
VIP
Joined
Jan 21, 2007
Messages
744
Points
18
, but everythings connected by the Ethernet connections.

What? so your computer wasnt connecting wirelessly? or are youjust saying that the main comp and modem/router connect via ethernet?
 
Skeptic

Skeptic

I am god.
VIP
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
7,651
Points
38
the main comp and modem/router is via Ethernet.

It seems to have worked itself out though... i dont trust computers :disgust:

thanks for the help though guys!
 
Hypocrisy86

Hypocrisy86

Mecca V.I.P.
VIP
Joined
Jul 13, 2006
Messages
15,609
Points
48
the main comp and modem/router is via Ethernet.

It seems to have worked itself out though... i dont trust computers :disgust:

thanks for the help though guys!

Computers are the Devil!.:techn9ne:
 
Top